Edit this page

NA-MIC Project Weeks

Welcome to the web page for the 40th Project Week!

This event took place January 29 - February 2, 2024 in Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain. Project Week 40 was a hybrid event with a strong in-person component. If you have any questions, you can contact the organizers.

Preparation meetings

We held weekly preparation meetings at 10am on Tuesdays on Zoom, starting November 21, 2023. The links were posted here the week before.

Venue

Hotel NH Imperial Playa

Registration

Important: The deadline for registration and payment of the fee is Jan 15th. If you have problems with the payment or registration, contact namic@ebatinca.com.

Note: EU regulations require 2FA for all payments. European banking standards and most credit cards support this by default. If your payment doesn’t process due to 2FA issues, please reach out for a custom payment link at namic@ebatinca.com.

Discord

The Discord application is used to communicate between team members and organize activities before and during Project Week. Please join the Project Week Discord server as soon as possible and explore its functionality before the workshop. For more information on the use of Discord before and during Project Week, please visit this page.

Agenda

How to add this calendar to your own?

Breakout sessions

  1. Monday: DICOM
  2. Tuesday: 3D Slicer
  3. Wednesday: Imaging Data Commons
  4. Thursday: Future of Rendering in VTK, ITK and Slicer

Projects

To learn how to create or update project pages, please refer to the contributing project pages section.

The PW40_2024_GranCanaria event has a total of 66 projects.

DICOM

  1. Current state of DICOMweb for pathology (In-person) (Daniela Schacherer, Chris Bridge, David Clunie, André Homeyer, Andrey Fedorov)

  2. Linking segmentation and imaging data with different geometries using dcmqi (In-person) (Reuben Dorent, Steve Pieper, Tina Kapur, Colton Barr, Andrey Fedorov, Michael Onken, David Clunie)

  3. DICOM series classification and visualization of parameters (In-person) (Deepa Krishnaswamy, Steve Pieper, Bálint Kovács, Stefan Denner, Andrey Fedorov, David Clunie)

  4. Implement new DICOM Label Map Segmentation Supplement (In-person) (Michael Onken, Andrey Fedorov, David Clunie, Joël Spaltenstein)

  5. Review of priorities and development planning of dcmqi (Remote) (Andrey Fedorov, Michael Onken, Joost van Griethuysen, Ralf Floca)

  6. WSI-DICOM Improvement - From Viewer to Analysis (In-person) (Fabian Hörst, Lukas Heine, Moon Kim, Fin H. Bahnsen, Jens Kleesiek)

  7. Visual DICOM browser (In-person) (Davide Punzo, Andras Lasso, Steve Pieper, Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin, anyone is welcome!)

  8. MHub Tutorials and Structured Report Support (Onsite) (Leonard Nürnberg, Andrey Fedorov, David Clunie)

  9. Improving Experience with Volumetric Segmentations in Highdicom (In-person) (Chris Bridge, David Clunie, Steve Pieper, Andrey Fedorov)

  10. Tutorials on working with DICOM annotations in pathology WSI (In-person) (Daniela Schacherer, Chris Bridge, David Clunie, André Homeyer, Andrey Fedorov)

VR/AR and Rendering

  1. AR in Slicer (In-person) (Alicia Pose Díez de la Lastra, Mónica García Sevilla, Felix von Haxthausen, Javier Pascau, Amaia Iribar Zabala, Rafael Benito Herce, Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin)

  2. Augmented reality experiments for cardiology imaging (In-person) (Steve Pieper, Vitaliy Petrov)

  3. Surgical planning system for colorectal surgery based on Mixed Reality technology (Online) (Juan A. Sánchez-Margallo, Daniel Caballero, Lucia Salazar-Carrasco)

IGT and Training

  1. Refresh a few, selected Slicer training materials for a more recent version of Slicer (In-person) (Csaba Pintér, Attila Nagy)

  2. Review IGT training related materials that could be used in training medicine students (In-person) (Attila Nagy, Francesca Maria Spadea, Juan Ruiz Alzola, Javier Pascau, Gábor Fichtinger, Tina Kapur, Ron Kikinis, Rafael Palomar, Paolo Zaffino)

  3. IGTEasy A Beginners Quest into 3D Slicer and IGT with Quickstarts, Fixes, and Demos (In-person) (Constantin Constantinescu, Jose Carlos Mateo Pérez, Pablo Sergio Castellano Rodríguez, Nayra Pumar Carreras, Juan Ruiz Alzola, David García Mato, Fatimetou Mohamed-Saleck, Marie Ndiaye)

Segmentation / Classification / Landmarking

  1. Evaluation of AI methods for prostate cancer segmentation (In-person) (Deepa Krishnaswamy, Patrick Remerscheid, Cosmin Ciausu, Brianna Burton, Laura Levy, Bálint Kovács, Umang Pandey, Andrey Fedorov)

  2. ALI: Automated Landmark Identification update (Online) (Jeanne Claret, Gaëlle Leroux, Lucia Cevidanes, Juan Prieto)

  3. VolumeAXI (Online) (Jeanne CLARET, Gaëlle Leroux, Lucia Cevidanes, Claudia Mattos, Juan Prieto)

  4. Visualization and review of segmentations (In-person) (Deepa Krishnaswamy, Vamsi Krishna Thiriveedhi, Cosmin Ciausu, Ron Kikinis, Andrey Fedorov)

  5. CBCT Tooth Segmentation (In-person) (Sam Horvath, Sadhana Ravikumar)

  6. Training deep learning models for B-line detection and localization in lung ultrasound videos using crowdsourced labels (In-person) (Mike Jin, Tamas Ungi, Ameneh Asgari-Targhi, Tina Kapur)

  7. Add a MONAI Auto3DSeg inference extension to 3DSlicer (In-person) (Rudolf Bumm, Andras Lasso, Steve Pieper, Andres Diaz-Pinto, Umang Pandey)

  8. Third molar extraction classification (In-person) (Roberto Veraldi, Amerigo Giudice, Paolo Zaffino, Maria Francesca Spadea)

Quantification and Computation

  1. MR Image Normalization (In-person) (Michela Destito, Paolo Zaffino, Maria Francesca Spadea, Petros Koutsouvelis)

  2. Investigate MONAI generative modeling for Imaging Data Commons (In-person) (Steve Pieper, Mikael Brudfors, Andres Diaz-Pinto, Andrey Fedorov, Birgitt Peeters, Umang Pandey)

  3. AMP SCZ Combining baseline and longitudinal information for prediction of psychosis conversion (In-person) (Pablo Polosecki, Nora Penzel, Ofer Pasternak)

  4. MONAI based image augmentator (In-person) (Ciro Benito, Raggio, Paolo, Zaffino, Maria Francesca, Spadea)

  5. Upgrade of AQ3DC (Online) (Leroux Gaelle, Claret Jeanne, Cevidanes Lucia, Hutin Nathan, Allemand David, Prieto Juan Carlos)

  6. Statistical Shape Modeling with Slicer and ShapeWorks (Online) (Jess Tate)

  7. LVAD implantation measurements (In-person) (Imre J. Barabás, Attila Tanács, Attila Nagy, Frida Hauler)

  8. aeva: Annotation and Exchange of Virtual Anatomy (In-person) (Sam Horvath, David Thompson)

Cloud / Web

  1. Launch 3DSlicer via clickable URLs for Viewing IDC Data via SlicerIDCBrowser and IDC Index (In-person) (Vamsi Thiriveedhi, Andrey Fedorov, Steve Pieper, Andras Lasso, Umang Pandey)

  2. Contour Representation from Labelmaps - PolySEG in Cornerstone3D (Online) (Alireza Sedghi, Mo Alasad)

  3. New window level UI/UX in OHIF Viewer (Online) (Alireza Sedghi)

  4. Implement OpenUSD output into the OpenAnatomy Export extension (In-person) (Rudolf Bumm, Andras Lasso, Andres Diaz-Pinto, Steve Pieper)

  5. DICOM Structured Reports for WSI and conversion to segmentation object (In-person) (Maximilian Fischer, Philipp Schader, Marco Nolden, Daniela Schacherer, David Clunie, Andrey Fedorov, Chris Bridge, Klaus Maier-Hein)

  6. Improve connectivity of Kaapana to IDC (Online) (Mikulas Bankovic, Vamsi Thiriveedhi, Andrey Fedorov, Hanno Gao)

  7. ImagineHive (In-person) (Davide Punzo, Mauro Domínguez, Andras Lasso, Vahan Simonyan, Aram Petrosyan, Jeffrey W Milsom, Bradley B Pua, Art Sedrakyan)

  8. Adding 4D data support in OHIF Viewer v3 (Online) (Joost van Griethuysen, Alireza Sedghi, Mo Al S’ad)

  9. Advancing SlicerHub - open issues and vision as part of a virtual hospital (Online) (Rafael Nebot Medina, Juan Ruiz Alzola, Paula Moreno Fajardo)

  10. Cloud-based app streaming for Slicer (In-person) (Csaba Pinter, Steve Pieper, Juan Ruiz Alzola, Rafael Nebot Medina, Davide Punzo)

Infrastructure

  1. Framework and steps of guidelines for Slicer internationalization projects (In-person) (Eszter Asztalos-Zsembery, Attila Tanács, Attila Nagy, Imre J. Barabás, Frida Hauler)

  2. 3D Slicer for Latin America (In-Person) (Luiz Murta, Lucas Sanchez Silva, Adriana Herlinda Vilchis Gonzalez, Enrique Hernandez Laredo, Sonia Pujol, Steve Pieper, Andras Lasso, João Pedro Alves Januário, Douglas Samuel Gonçalves, Paulo Eduardo de Barros Veiga, Diana Alejandra Mendoza Mora, Mariana Alvarez-Carvajal, Gael Garcia, Valeria Gómez Valdes, Abigail Mercado Ponciano, Nubia Sofía González Casanova, Victor Manuel Montaño Serrano, Vianney Muñoz Jiménez, Juan Carlos Avila Vilchis, Aída García Limas, Abigail Mercado Ponciano)

  3. New Interaction Widget for Transforms/Markups (In-person) (Kyle Sunderland)

  4. Common spline surfaces infrastructure for surgical planning in Slicer-Heart and Slicer-Liver (In-person) (Gabriella D’Albenzio, Rafael Palomar, Csaba Pinter, Andras Lasso)

  5. 5D image IO support in Slicer (In-person) (Csaba Pinter, Andras Lasso)

  6. Enabling PyTorch3D on Windows and Optimizing Miniconda for Slicer Extensions (Online) (Leroux Gaelle, Claret Jeanne, Cevidanes Lucia, Hutin Nathan, Allemand David, Prieto Juan Carlos)

  7. Development/refinement of the idc-index python interface to Imaging Data Commons (Remote) (Andrey Fedorov, Vamsi Thiriveedhi, Daniela Schacherer, Leonard Nürnberg, Steve Pieper, Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin, Daniela Schacherer, Chris Bridge)

  8. Improving Project Page infrastructure (In-person) (Sam Horvath, Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin)

  9. NVIDIA Holoscan and 3D Slicer (In-person) (Mikael Brudfors, Steve Pieper, Rafael Palomar, Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin, Shreeraj Jadhav)

  10. SlicerArduino (In-person) (Paolo Zaffino, Maria Francesca Spadea)

  11. Linkage of Multimodal Medical Databases using FHIR (In-person) (Maria Monzon, Catherine Jutzeler, Umang Pandey, Philipp Schader, Odile Elias, Marco Nolden)

  12. Using ONNX runtime to facilitate the usage of PyTorch3D models in Windows (Online) (Sal Choueib, Csaba Pinter, Juan Ruiz Alzola)

  13. Investigating the role of public imaging data in research (Remote) (Andrey Fedorov, Steve Pieper, Tina Kapur, Marco Nolden, Ulrike Wagner, Justin Kirby, Leonard Nürnberg, David Clunie, Deepa Krishnaswamy, Vamsi Thiriveedhi, Rafael Palomar)

  14. Slicer-SOFA integration (In-person) (Rafael Palomar, Paul Baksic, Steve Pieper, Andras Lasso)

Other

  1. Integrating ImFusion Algorithms into 3D Slicer (In-person) (Federico Gnesotto, Martin Matilla)

  2. Real-Time Visualization of TMS-evoked Potentials (Online) (Lipeng Ning, Steve Pieper, Asif Jamil, Dongjin Sung)

  3. Mauritanian Project (In-person) (Ahmedou Moulaye IDRISS, Sonia Pujol, Fatimetou Mohamed-Saleck, Moustapha Mohamed Saleck, Mohamed Mahmoud Septy Mohamed bamba, Mohamed Abdellahi Sidi Mohamed Blal, El Hacen Mohamed Soueilem, Mohamedou Ahmed Mahmoud, Mohamed Boullah, Fatimetou Hademine)

  4. Custom ChatGPT for MITK (Online) (Ashis Ravindran, Stephen Schaumann)

  5. Intraoperative Surgical Navigation AR integration (In-person) (Domenico, Riggio, Maria Francesca, Spadea)

  6. virtual metal plate registration for orbital fracture (Online) (Chi Zhang, PhD, Andrew Read-Fuller, MD, DDS, Braedon Gunn)

  7. Long-COVID and the Brain White Matter (In-person) (Zora Kikinis, Ron Kikinis, Poliana Hartung Toppa, Kayley Haggerty, George Papadimitriou, Anastasia Haidar, Twishi Puri, Bianca Besteher, Carina Heller, Ofer Pasternak, Ed Yeterian, Stefano Pallanti, Yogesh Rathi, Marek Kubicki, Jarrett Rushmore, Nikos Makris)

  8. Extending Radiotherapy Treatment Planning Capabilities within SlicerRT (In-person) (Niklas Wahl, Csaba Pinter, Francesca Spadea)

  9. Automated Registration of Cone-Bean Computed Tomography scans - maintenance (Online) (Jeanne Claret, Gaëlle Leroux, Eduardo Duarte Caleme, Claudia Mattos, Lucia Cevidanes, Juan Prieto)

  10. Multimodal registration (Online) (Leroux Gaelle, Claret Jeanne, Cevidanes Lucia, Allemand David, Prieto Juan Carlos)

Uncategorized

This section lists projects that either have no category assigned, are assigned to the “Uncategorized” category, or are assigned to a different category than the ones listed above. If you are unable to find a category that is suitable for your project, or believe that a specific category is missing, please discuss it with the organizers.

Registrants

Do not add your name to this list below. It is maintained by the organizers based on your registration.

List of registered participants so far (names will be added here after processing registrations):

Updated on 2024-02-01.

  1. Steve Pieper, Isomics, Inc., USA, (In-person, Confirmed)
  2. Theodore Aptekarev, Slicer Community, Montenegro, (Online)
  3. Csaba Pinter, EBATINCA, Spain, (In-person, Confirmed)
  4. Attila Nagy, University of Szeged, Dept. of Medical Physics and Informatics, Hungary, (In-person)
  5. Rafael Palomar, Oslo University Hospital, Norway, (In-person, Confirmed)
  6. Hathaichanok Parakarn, Khon Kaen University, Thailand, (Online)
  7. Tatpong Katanyukul, Khon Kaen University, Thailand, (Online)
  8. Andrey Fedorov, BWH, USA, (Remote, Confirmed)
  9. Hans Knutsson, Linkoping University, Sweden, (In-person, Confirmed)
  10. Juan Ruiz-Alzola, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain, (In-person, Confirmed)
  11. Lucas Sanchez Silva, USP, Brazil, (In-person, Confirmed)
  12. Tina Kapur, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical Schools, USA, (In-person, Confirmed)
  13. Simon Drouin, École de technologie supérieure, Canada, (Online)
  14. Andras Lasso, PerkLab, Queen’s University, Canada, (In-person, Confirmed)
  15. Luiz Murta, University of São Paulo, Brazil, (In-person, Confirmed)
  16. Felix Hofmann, Department of General, Visceral and Transplantation Surgery, LMU University Hospital, Munich, Germany, (Undecided)
  17. Mike Jin, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School; Centaur Labs, USA, (In-person, Confirmed)
  18. Erke Can Tellal, apoQlar GmbH, Germany, (Online)
  19. Paolo Zaffino, Magna Graecia University of Catanzaro, Italy, (In-person, Confirmed)
  20. Michela Destito, Magna Graecia University of Catanzaro, Italy, (In-person, Confirmed)
  21. Roberto Veraldi, Magna Graecia University of Catanzaro, Italy, (In-person, Confirmed)
  22. Ron Kikinis, Brigham and Women’s Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA, (In-person, Confirmed)
  23. Ahmedou Moulaye IDRISS, Faculty of Medicine / Nouakchott University, Mauritania, (In-person)
  24. Domonkos Tatár, University of Szeged, Albert Szent-Györgyi Medical School, Hungary, (Online)
  25. Felix von Haxthausen, Image Guided Therapy Research Group, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain, (In-person, Confirmed)
  26. Michael Onken, Open Connections GmbH, Germany, (In-person, Confirmed)
  27. Zora Kikinis, Brigham and Women’s Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA, (In-person, Confirmed)
  28. Constantin CONSTANTINESCU, Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Romania, (In-person, Confirmed)
  29. Eszter Asztalos-Zsembery, University of Szeged, Hungary, (In-person, Confirmed)
  30. Joël Spaltenstein, Agora Care SA, Switzerland, (In-person, Confirmed)
  31. Laura Gui Levy, Agora Care, Switzerland, (In-person, Confirmed)
  32. José Carlos Mateo Pérez, Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain, (In-person, Confirmed)
  33. Pablo Sergio Castellano Rodríguez, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain, (In-person, Confirmed)
  34. Davide Punzo, Freelancer, France, (In-person, Confirmed)
  35. Attila Tanács, University of Szeged, Hungary, (In-person, Confirmed)
  36. Brianna Burton, 3D Side SA, Belgium, (In-person, Confirmed)
  37. Maria Monzon, ETH Zürich, Switzerland, (In-person, Confirmed)
  38. Buddhathida Wangsrimongkol, Khon Kaen University, Thailand, (Online)
  39. Francisco Carlos Felipe Rodríguez , Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain, (In-person)
  40. Philipp Schader, German Cancer Research Center, Germany, (In-person, Confirmed)
  41. Jeanne Claret, University of Michigan , USA, (Online)
  42. Vitaliy Petrov, Lviv Medical University, Ukraine, (Online)
  43. Kyle Sunderland, Queen’s University, Canada, (In-person, Confirmed)
  44. Hanno Gao, DKFZ, Germany, (Online)
  45. Javier Pascau, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain, (In-person, Confirmed)
  46. Alicia Pose Díez de la Lastra, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain, (In-person, Confirmed)
  47. Monica Garcia Sevilla, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain, (In-person, Confirmed)
  48. Dr. Daniel Palkovics, Semmelweis University, Hungary, (In-person, Confirmed)
  49. Rafael Oddone Scatena, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil, (Undecided)
  50. Douglas Samuel Gonçalves, USP, Brazil, (Online)
  51. Ida Granö, Aalto University, Finland, (In-person, Confirmed)
  52. David Clunie, PixelMed (IDC), USA, (In-person, Confirmed)
  53. Federico Gnesotto, ImFusion GmbH, Germany, (In-person, Confirmed)
  54. Okeowo Adedoyin Esther , Lagos State University Teaching Hospital , Nigeria, (Online)
  55. Niklas Wahl, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany, (In-person, Confirmed)
  56. Nora Penzel, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA, (In-person, Confirmed)
  57. Deepa Krishnaswamy, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, USA, (In-person, Confirmed)
  58. Martin Matilla, ImFusion GmbH, Germany, (In-person, Confirmed)
  59. Mohamed Alalli Bilal, University Cheikh Anta diop of Dakar (Ecole superieure polytechnique), Mauritania, (Online)
  60. Leonard Nürnberg, Harvard AIM / Maastricht University, Netherlands, (In-person, Confirmed)
  61. Sam Horvath, Kitware, USA, (In-person, Confirmed)
  62. Marie NDIAYE, Université Assane Seck de Ziguinchor, Senegal, (In-person)
  63. Fabian Hörst, Institute for Artificial Intelligence in Medicine (IKIM), University Hospital Essen, Germany, (In-person, Confirmed)
  64. Jens Kleesiek, Institute for Artificial Intelligence in Medicine (IKIM), University Hospital Essen, Germany, (In-person, Confirmed)
  65. Joost van Griethuysen, The Netherlands Cancer Institute, Netherlands, (In-person, Confirmed)
  66. Daniel Caballero, Minimally Invasive Surgery Center Jesús Usón, Cáceres, Spain, (Online)
  67. Juan A. Sánchez-Margallo, Jesús Usón Minimally Invasive Surgery Centre, Spain, (Online)
  68. Lucia Salazar Carrasco, Minimally Invasive Surgery Center Jesús Usón, Cáceres, Spain, (Online)
  69. Marco Nolden, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany, (In-person, Confirmed)
  70. Christopher Bridge, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA, (In-person, Confirmed)
  71. Pablo Polosecki, IBM Research, USA, (In-person, Confirmed)
  72. Carl-Fredrik Westin, Harvard Medical School, USA, (In-person, Confirmed)
  73. Idafen Santana, EBATINCA, Spain, (In-person, Confirmed)
  74. Rudolf Bumm, Kantonsspital Graubünden, Switzerland, (In-person, Confirmed)
  75. WBUZAR MUBARAK OMER OSMQN, Al fashir University, Sudan, (Online)
  76. Igor Octaviano, Radical Imaging / OHIF, Brazil, (Online)
  77. Chi Zhang, Texas A&M University School of Dentistry, USA, (Online)
  78. Moon Kim, Institute for Artificial Intelligence in Medicine (IKIM), University Hospital Essen, Germany, (In-person)
  79. Ciro Benito Raggio , Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany, (In-person)
  80. Domenico Riggio, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany, (In-person)
  81. Takayoshi Suzuki, Hokkaido University, Japan, (Online)
  82. Dong Jin Sung, Mass General Brigham (MGB), USA, (Online)
  83. Amaia Iribar Zabala, Fundación Vicomtech, Spain, (In-person)
  84. Rafeal Benito Herce, Funcación Vicomtech, Spain, (In-person)
  85. Frida Hauler, No institution, UK, (In-person)
  86. Maximilian Fischer, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ) Heidelberg, Germany, (Undecided)
  87. Diego Larriera Kiriakidis, Técnicas Competitivas SA, Spain, (In-person)
  88. sara Fernandez Vidal, ICM, France, (Online)
  89. Adela Moravova, University of Innsbruck, Austria, (Online)
  90. Alireza Sedghi, open health imaging foundation - OHIF, Canada, (Online)
  91. Bahnsen, Fin Hendrik, Institute for AI in Medicine (IKIM), Essen, Germany, (In-person)
  92. Odile Elias, Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum Heidelberg, Germany, (In-person)
  93. Andres Diaz-Pinto, NVIDIA, UK, (Online)
  94. Gabor Fichtinger, Queen’s University, Canada, (In-person)
  95. Fatimetou Mohamed-Saleck, University of Nouakchott and University of Las Palmas Gran Canaria, Mauritania, (In-person)
  96. Patrick Remerscheid, BWH, Switzerland, (Online)
  97. Lukas Heine, Institute for AI in medicine, University Medicine Essen, Germany, (In-person)
  98. Vamsi Thiriveedhi, Brigham and Women’s Hospital , USA, (In-person)
  99. Rafael Nebot Medina, Instituto Tecnológico de Canarias, SA, Spain, (Online)
  100. Pablo Cabrales Miró-Granada, Grupo de Física Nuclear, Dpto EMFTEL & IPARCOS, Facultad de Ciencias Físicas, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain, (In-person)
  101. Mamadou Samba CAMARA, Cheikh Anta Diop University of Dakar, Senegal, (Online)
  102. Mohamed Abdellahi Sidi Mohamed Blal, Université de Nouakchott , Mauritania, (Online)
  103. João Pedro Alves Januário, University os São Paulo, Brazil, (Online)
  104. Professor Klaus Maier-Hein, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany, (In-person)
  105. Francesca Spadea, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Italy, (In-person)
  106. Ashis Ravindran, DKFZ, Heidelberg, Germany, (Online)
  107. Imre János Barabás, MD, Semmelweis University, Hungary, (In-person)
  108. Mikael Brudfors , NVIDIA, UK, (In-person)
  109. Badiaa AIT AHMED, Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias, Spain, (Online)
  110. Maximilian Fischer, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ) Heidelberg, Germany, (In-person)
  111. José Andrés Avellaneda González, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain, (Online)
  112. Simon Oxenford, Charité Berlin, Germany, (Online)
  113. Nayra Pumar Carreras, EBATINCA, Spain, (In-person)
  114. Moustapha Mohamed Saleck, Faculté des Sciences et Techniques (FST) , Université de Nouakchott, Mauritania, (Online)
  115. Baksic Paul, INRIA, France, (In-person)
  116. Valeria Gómez Valdes , Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México , Mexico, (Online)
  117. Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin, Kitware, USA, (In-person)
  118. Leroux, University of Michigan, USA, (Online)
  119. Balint Kovacs, Division of Medical Image Computing - German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany, (In-person)
  120. Daniela Schacherer, Fraunhofer MEVIS, Germany, (In-person)
  121. Nikolaos Makris, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA, (In-person)
  122. Poliana Hartung Toppa, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA, (In-person)
  123. Kayley Haggerty, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA, (In-person)
  124. Gabriella d’Albenzio, The Intervention Centre, Norway, (In-person)
  125. Mohamed bamba, Faculté de médecine de Nouakchott , Mauritania, (Online)
  126. Petros Koutsouvelis, Maastricht University, Netherlands, (In-person)
  127. Mohamed El Moctar, FMPOS, Mauritania, (Online)
  128. Hossein Rahmani, Maastricht University, Netherlands, (In-person)
  129. Vianney Muñoz-Jiménez, Universiad Autónoma del Estado de México, Mexico, (Online)
  130. Victor Manuel Montaño Serrano, Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México, Mexico, (Online)
  131. André Homeyer, Fraunhofer MEVIS, Germany, (Online)
  132. Monserrat Ríos Hernández, Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México, Mexico, (Online)
  133. Ole Vegard Solberg, SINTEF, Norway, (Online)
  134. Adriana H. Vilchis González, Facultad de Ingeniería UAEMex, Mexico, (Online)
  135. Juan Carlos Avila Vilchis , Facultad de Ingeniería UAEMex, Mexico, (Online)
  136. Enrique Hernandez Laredo, Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México, Mexico, (In-person)
  137. Ofer Pasternak, Harvard Medical School, USA, (In-person)
  138. Tae Young Park, KIST, South Korea, (Online)
  139. Aída García Limas, UAEMéx, Mexico, (Online)
  140. Mikhail Milchenko, Washington University in Saint Louis, USA, (Online)
  141. Fatimetou Hademine , Faculty of science and technology university of Nouakchott , Mauritania, (Online)
  142. Aichetou N’DIAYE, Université de Nouakchott, Mauritania, (Online)
  143. Mohamed Boullah Mohamed , University of Nouakchott , Mauritania, (Online)
  144. Abigail Mercado Ponciano, Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México , Mexico, (Online)
  145. Paula, Instituto Tecnológico de Canarias, Spain, (Online)
  146. David Garcia Mato, Apolo AI, Spain, (Online)
  147. Mikulas Bankovic, DKFZ, Germany, (Online)
  148. Khaled Younis, MedAiConsult, USA, (Online)
  149. Jess Tate, University of Utah, USA, (Online)
  150. Juan Carlos Prieto, University of North Carolina, USA, (Online)
  151. Stephen Schaumann, DKFZ Heidelberg, Germany, (Online)
  152. Kevin Guan, New York University, USA, (Online)
  153. Umang Pandey, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain, Spain, (Online)
  154. Felicia Alfano, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain, (Online)
  155. Mo Al Sa’d, Imperial College London, UK, (Online)
  156. Mohamedou Ahmed Mahmoud , University of Nouakchott , Mauritania, (Online)
  157. El Hacen Mohamed Soueilem , Nouakchott University , Mauritania, (Online)
  158. Gordon Harris, MGH / OHIF, USA, (Online)
  159. Joel Zagoya, UAEMEX , Mexico, (Online)
  160. Birgitt Peeters, KU Leuven, Belgium, (Online)
  161. Jose Tadeo Borjas Gómez, Instituto de Investigación del Hospital Universitario La Paz, Spain, (Online)
  162. Andinet Enquobahrie, Kitware, USA, (Online)
  163. Mauro I. Dominguez, Independent, Argentina, (Online)
  164. Sankhesh Jhaveri, Kitware Inc., USA, (Online)
  165. García Matias Xitlaly , Universidad del Valle de México , Mexico, (Online)
  166. Mark Pearson, CNI Molecular Imaging, Australia, (Online)
  167. Maria Prosszer, GE Healthcare Hungary, Hungary, (Online)
  168. Andor Kenyeres, GE Healthcare, Hungary, (Online)
  169. Ágnes Kocsis, GE Healthcare Magyarország Kft., Hungary, (Online)
  170. Krisztian Koos, GE Healthcare, Hungary, (Online)
  171. Eszter Kiss, GE Healthcare, Hungary, (Online)
  172. Hans Meine, Fraunhofer MEVIS, Germany, (Online)
  173. Sal Choueib, Ebatinca, Canada, (Online)
  174. Leonardo Campos, none, Brazil, (Online)
  175. Christian Herz, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, USA, (Online)
  176. Subhra Sundar Goswami, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain, (Online)
  177. Matt McCormick, Kitware, USA, (Online)
  178. Fatou Bintou NDIAYE, Cheikh Anta Diop University of Dakar, Senegal, (Online)
  179. Mouhamed DIOP, Cheikh Anta Diop University of Dakar, Senegal, (Online)
  180. Mario Francisco Ramírez Pizaña, UVM, Mexico, (Online)
  181. Valeria Joselin Villanueva Reynoso , UVM , Mexico, (Online)
  182. Jesús Ángel Estévez Vázquez , UVM, Mexico, (Online)
  183. Eric Nicolas Cruz, Universidad del Valle de Mexico, Mexico, (Online)
  184. Edna Fonseca Díaz , Universidad del Valle de México , Mexico, (Online)
  185. Erick Emmanuel Callejo Rubio , Universiaas del Valle de Mexico , Mexico, (Undecided)
  186. Edna Fonseca Díaz , Universidad del Valle de México , Mexico, (Online)
  187. Edna Fonseca Díaz , Universidad del Valle de México , Mexico, (Undecided)
  188. Christian Jahir Flores González, Universidad del Valle de México, Mexico, (Online)
  189. María Fernanda Carmona Warnke, Universidad del Valle de México, Mexico, (Online)
  190. Gerardo Damián Villanueva Suárez, Universidad del Valle de México, Mexico, (Online)
  191. Maidelyn Isabella , UVM campus Toluca , Mexico, (Undecided)
  192. ANA GABRIELA SÁNCHEZ LARA , UVM , Mexico, (Online)
  193. Sandra Fabiola Olmos Domínguez , Universidad del Valle de México , Mexico, (Online)
  194. Melissa Padilla Sánchez , Universidad del valle de México , Mexico, (Online)
  195. Renata Valderrama D’oleire, Universidad del Valle de México, Mexico, (Online)
  196. Renata Valderrama D’oleire, Universidad del Valle de México, Mexico, (Online)
  197. Diana Karla Vilchis Jimenez , Universidad del Valle de México , Mexico, (Online)
  198. Aranza Daniela Garcia Rojas, Universidad del Valle de México, Mexico, (Undecided)
  199. Karol Rafael, Universidad del Valle de México , Mexico, (Online)
  200. Karla Paulina Sánchez , Uvm Toluca México , Mexico, (Online)
  201. Shreeraj Jadhav, Kitware Inc, USA, (Online)
  202. Rubi Gonzalez , Universidad del Valle de México, Mexico, (Online)
  203. Subhra Sundar Goswami, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain, (Online)
  204. Martín García , UVM, Mexico, (Online)

Statistics

Participation statistics

Organizers

Local organizing committee

Global Project Week organizing committee

History

Please read about our experience in running these events since 2005: Increasing the Impact of Medical Image Computing Using Community-Based Open-Access Hackathons: the NA-MIC and 3D Slicer Experience.